Schedule

Welcome to CAMP FCSI! Check out what’s in store for your Daily Schedule!

Monday, August 24

TimeSession
11:00 am – 5:00 pmRegistration Desk Open
11:30 am – 5:30 pmInnovation Showcase
1:00 pmEducational Foundation Golf Fundraiser TBD – contact gjewell@aecmanagement.com for details
2:00 – 5:00 pmIKE Exam
5:30 – 6:30 pmFirst-Time Attendee Reception (Invite Only)
7:00 – 10:00 pmOpening Campfire

Tuesday, August 25

TimeSessionSpeakers
7:30 am – 5:30 pmRegistration Desk Open
8:30 – 9:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am – 3:00 pmInnovation Showcase
9:30 – 10:30 amOpening Keynote: Future of FoodMike Lee
10:30 – 10:45 amSnack Break
10:45 – 11:45 amActivity: Connectivity in Commercial Kitchens – Challenges & Opportunities Kathleen Seelye, FFCSI (PP)
Activity: Recruiting & Retaining EmployeesBrad Wilson
Activity: Not Your Average POS SessionJay Bandy & Scott Block
11:45 am – 1:45 pmLunch/ Celebration for FCSI Council of Fellows
12:00 – 4:00 pmRevit Room
1:45 – 2:45 pmActivity: Who’s the Client in the Camp of Players?Karen Malody, FCSI,
Russ Benson, Teri Kidwell,
David Kutsunai, Todd Griffith
Activity: You Ought to Be in Pictures – Video MarketingErik Haviland
Activity: Understanding LEED 4.1 & WELL Requirements for Commercial KitchensKip Serfozo, FCSI, LEED AP+ID&C, WELL AP &
Suzanne Painter-Supplee, LEED AP+ID&C, TRUE Advisor
3:00 – 4:00 pmEmergency Preparedness…Saving Yourself!Ken Schwartz, FCSI
4:00 – 5:30 pmCheers to Your Chapter!
6:30 – 7:00 pmCouncil of Fellows
Meet & Greet
7:00 – 9:00 pm Evening Event:
Networking Under the Stars

Wednesday, August 26

TimeSessionSpeakers
7:30 am – 2:30 pmRegistration Desk Open
8:00 – 10:00 amBreakfast/ Business Meeting
10:00 am – 4:00 pmRevit Room
10:00 – 10:15 amCoffee Break
10:15 – 11:15 amActivity: Help Wanted – Labor ShortageJuan Martinez, PhD, PE, FCSI
Activity: Exploring New Channels of
Distribution
Tara Bliss &
Tarah Schroeder, LEED AP
Activity: Deep Dive – Strategic Planning
Workshop (part 1)
Kathleen Held, CPSM, & Katie Petrovich, CPSM
11:15 – 11:30 amSnack Break
11:30 am – 12:30 pmActivity: Automation, Robots, &
the Eye in the Sky
Joe Schumaker, FCSI
Activity: Putting on Your Own Oxygen Mask FirstPeter Shankman
Activity: Deep Dive – Strategic Planning
Workshop (part 2)
Kathleen Held, CPSM, & Katie Petrovich, CPSM
12:30 – 2:00 pmLunch/ Product of the Year
2:00 – 3:00 pmActivity: Building Relationships – The Cornerstone of SuccessKristin Sedej, FCSI
Activity: Alternate
Revenue Roundtable
James Camacho, FCSI
Ken Schwartz, FCSI
Activity: Consulting and a Glass of BeerJohn Reed, CEC, CCA, AAC,Certified Cicerone
3:00 – 3:15 pmSnack Break
3:15 – 4:30 pmClosing Keynote: The Economy of the Next 50 YearsPeter Shankman
7:00 – 10:00 pm Closing Campfire